German Hockey Home Page
[Ligen 2016/2017] [Inline 2016] [Vergangene Spielzeiten] [Kontakt] [Tuniere] [Information] [Links] [Autor] [Email]
[Leagues 2016/2017] [Inline 2016] [Past Seasons] [Contact] [Events] [Information] [Links] [Author] [Email]

EHC Polarbears - Eisbären Berlin 1998/99

Season - Saison 1999/2000

Address:
EHC Eisbären Berlin
13053 Berlin
Germany
Phone:
Fax:
Manager
Lorenz Funk sen.
Trainer
Peter John Lee

Stadium:
Sportforum Hohenschönhausen
Steffenstra´┐Że
13053 Berlin
Germany
Spectators:
6000
Admission:
Standing-place: DM 17 (youngth) to DM 22 (adults)
Seats: DM 40 to DM 50

The Team

Björn BartaF
Andreas BrockmannF212136-5
Niklas HedeF509162526-4
Pelle SvenssonF4881927347
Florian FunkF211454
Thomas Steen
End of Carrier
Karriereende
F407152228-1
Chad Biafore (99/00)D31077407
Patrick KöppchenD
Greg Andrusak (01/02)D1925712-1
Frank RichardtD
Manuel GroßG
Mario Brunetta (00/01)G2500020
Jason Mark Muzzatti (00/01)G400040
Leif CarlsonD5810283822
Robert LeaskD4711142579
Rob CowieD57173249102
Mike BullardF5021305158
Yvon CorrvieuF52121224119
Darren DurdleD28167224
Andrew McKimF42191837227
Leif CarlssonD5092332187
Derek MayerD4161218348
Thomas RhodinD4952227360
Mario ChitarroniF4615153011713
Sven FelskiF461021317910
Marc FortierF49840488613
Lorenz Funk jun.F413811515
Chris GovedarisF492421455010
James Sandford SmithF165813203
Mikael WahlbergF46522276710
Udo DöhlerG32022140
Sebastian ElwingG100000

Roaster will be completed soon!

GUdo Döhler3215536912.66

No Pos Name Birthday Nation ht. wt. Former Teams A-National Games
30 G Sebastian Elwing 80/03/05 GER 184 87 1998/99 EHC New Polarbears - Neue Eisbären Youngth - Nachwuchs
3 G Jason Mark Muzzatti 70/02/03 CAN/ITA 182 86 1997/98 Hartwolf Pack (AHL), Kentucky Thorougblades (AHL), New York Rangers (NHL), San Jose Sharks (NHL)
1996/97 Hartford Whalres (NHL)
1995/96 Springfield Falcons (AHL), Hartford Whalers (NHL)
1994/95 Calgary Flames (NHL), St. John's Flames (AHL)
1992/93 Indianapolice Ice (IHL), Salt-Lake Golden Eagles (IHL), Team Canada
1991/92 Salt-Lake Golden Eagles (IHL)
1990/91 Michigan State University (NCAA)
yes (CAN)
20 G Mario Brunetta 67/01/25 ITA/CAN 192 87 97/98, 96/97
Varese, Dev. Milano, Asiago, Halifax, Quebec, Fredericton, Laval
10 (ITA)
27/17 G Udo Döhler *) 68/01/04 GER 183 92 97/98
1996/97 Düsseldorfer EG, EHC Polarbears - Eisbären Berlin
1995/96 EHC Polarbears - Eisbären Berlin
1994/95 "The Lions" - "Die Löwen" Frankfurt
1993/94 Frankfurter ESC
1991/92 Cologne EC Sharks - Kölner EC Haie
1990/91 Eintracht Frankfurt
1989/90 SV Bayreuth
1986/87 VERE Selb
1983/84 ??
30 G Manuel Gro&zlig; 77/12/26 GER 170 78 plays also for ESC Erfurt
97/98, 96/97, 95/96, 94/95
EHC Polarbears Berlin Youngth - Eisbären Berlin Nachwuchs
39 D Frank Richardt 77/10/22 GER 1997/98 EHC Polarbears - Eisbären Berlin, EHC Polarbears - Eisbären Berlin Youngth - Nachwuchs
18 D Darren Durdle 63/08/15 IRL/CAN 192 100 97/98, 96/97
Nottingham, Blackburn, Bracknell
(24) D Greg Andrusak 69/11/14 CAN/IRL 187 88 97/98, 96/97
1995/96 Detroit (IHL), Minnesota (IHL)
1994/95 Detroit (IHL), Cleveland (IHL)
1993/94 Cleveland (IHL)
1992/93 Cleveland (IHL), Muskogon (ColHL)
1991/92 University of Minnesota-Duluth (WCHA)
1990/91 Team Canada
1989/90 University of Minnesota-Duluth (WCHA)
1988/89 University of Minnesota-Duluth (WCHA), Team Canda
1987/88 Univercity of Minnesota-Duluth (WCHA)
1986/87 Kelowna (BCJHL)
yes
25 D Leif Carlsson *) 65/02/18 186 98 97/98, 96/97
1995/96 Färstads BK (SWE)
1994/95 EHC Biel (SUI)
1991/92 Färstads BK (SWE)
1989/90 Västra Frölunda (SWE)
1983/84 Färstads BK (SWE)
26 D Derek Mayer *) 67/05/21 CAN 188 90 97/98, 96/97
1995/96 Tappara Tampere (FIN), Team Canada, Le-Chaux-de-Fonds (SUI)
1994/95 Atlanta Knights (IHL)
1993/94 Team Canada, Ottawa Senators (NHL)
1992/93 Team Canada
1990/91 San-Diego Gulls (IHL), Adirondack Red Wings (AHL)
1989/90 Adriondak Red Wings (AHL)
1988/89 Team Canada
1985/86 Univercity of Denver (NCAA)
28 D Robert Leask *)
Rob Leask
71/06/09 CAN/IRL 188 95 97/98, 96/97
1995/96 Team Canada, Portland Pirates (AHL) 1993/94 Johnston Chiefs (ECHL), Hearshy Bears (AHL)
1992/93 Baltimore Skipjackes (AHL)
1991/92 Guelph Storm, Osawa Generals (OHL), Baltimore Skipjackes (AHL)
1989/90 Hamilton Dukes (OHL)
1988/89 Toronto Malborors (OHL)
yes
() D Patrik Köppchen 80/06/21 GER/FL 1997/98 Nepawal Manitoba (WHL-Jr.A)
1996/97 EHC Polarbears - Eisbären Berlin Youngth - Nachwuchs
44 D Chad Biafore 68/03/21 ITA/CAN 186 84 97/98, 96/97
Varese (ITA)
55 D Rob Cowie *) 67/11/03 CAN 183 88 97/98
1996/97 Le-Chaux-de-Fonds (SUI)
1994/95 Phoenix Roadrunners (IHL), Los Angels Kings (NHL)
1993/94 Springfield Indians (AHL)
1991/92 Moncton Hawks (AHL)
1987/88 North-Eastern University (NCAA)
56 D Thomas Rhodin *) 71/04/08 SWE 181 87 97/98
1996/97 Fjärstads BK (SWE)
18 F James Sandford Smith
"Sandy"
67/10/23 USA/CAN 178 80 1998/99 Servette Genf (SUI)
1997/98 Genf (SUI), Districtlions - Revierlöwen Oberhausen
1996/97 ??
1995/96 Minnesota Moose (IHL)
1994/95 Detroit Vipers (IHL)
1993/94 Salt Lake Golden Eagles (IHL)
1992/93 Cleveland Lumberjacks (IHL)
1991/92 Muskegon Lumberjacks (IHL)
1989/90 University of Minnesota-Duluth (NCAA), Muskegon Lumberjacks (IHL)
1988/89 University of Minnesota-Duluth (NCAA)
F Magnus Roupe 63/03/23 97/98
F Thomas Sjögren 68/06/06 SWE 97/98
1996/97 JyP Jyväskylä (FIN)
98 F Mike Bullard *) 61/03/10 CAN 180 93 1997/98 EV Landshut "Cannibals"
1993/94 EV Landshut
1992/93 SC Rapperswil-Jona (SUI)
1991/92 Toronto Maple Leafs (NHL)
1990/91 HC Ambri-Piotta (SUI)
1989/90 Philadelphia Flyers (NHL)
1988/89 St. Louis Blues (NHL), Philadelphia Flyers (NHL)
1987/88 Calgary Flames (NHL)
1986/87 Pittsburgh Penguins (NHL), Calgary Flames (NHL)
1985/86 Pittsburgh Penguins (NHL)
1980/81 Brantford Alexanders (OHL), Pittsburgh Penguins (NHL)
1979/80 Brantford Alexanders (OHL)
yes
8 F Thomas Steen 60/06/08 SWE 178 87 97/98, 96/97
1995/96 Frankfurt Lions
Winnipeg, Karlstad, Leksand
9 F Lorenz Funk jun. *) 69/01/02 GER 186 90 97/98, 96/97
1995/96 Duesseldorfer - Düsseldorfer EG Hockey Company, Inc
1993/94 Duesseldorfer - Düsseldorfer EG
1991/92 EV Landshut
1988/89 EC Bad Toelz - Tölz
1987/88 EC Bad Toelz - Tölz Youngth - Nachwuchs
yes
10 F Florian Funk
"Flocko"
69/12/18 GER 189 91 97/98, 96/97
1995/96 EC Hannover Turtles, EV Landshut Cannibals
1994/95 EC Hannover
1993/94 DJK SB Rosenheim, EC Hannover
1992/93 EC Hedos Munich - München
1989/90 EC Bad Toelz - Tölz
SC Reichersbeuern
EC Bad Toelz Youngth - Tölz Nachwuchs
yes
11 F Sven Felski *) 74/11/18 GER 180 74 97/98, 96/97, 95/96, 94/95
1993/94 EHC Polarbears - Eisbären Berlin
1990/91 Dynamo Ostberlin
1989/90 Dynamo Ostberlin Juniors
yes
13 F Andrew McKim 70/07/06 CAN 172 75 97/98, 96/97
Genf, Detroit, Adirondack, Prividence, Boston, St. John's, Salt Lake City
15 F Yvon Corriveau *) 67/02/08 CAN 185 88 97/98
1996/97 Detroit (IHL)
16 F Mikael Wahlberg *) 72/07/25 SWE 181 87 97/98
IFK Helsinki (FIN)
() F Björn Barta 80/05/22 GER 1997/98 EHC Polarbears - Eisbären Berlin, EHC New Polarbears - Neue Eisbären Berlin Youngth - Nachwuchs, Mora IK J20 (SWE)
1996/97 EHC Polarbears - Eisbären Berlin Youngth - Nachwuchs
21 F Pelle Svensson 70/02/20 SWE 178 82 97/98, 96/97
Rögle BK (SWE)
yes
22 F Marc Fortier *) 66/02/22 CAN 181 87 97/98
1996/97 Zürich (SUI), EHC Polarbears - Eisbären Berlin
1995/96 Zuerich (SUI)
1994/95 Team Canada, Zuerich (SUI)
1993/94 Phoenix Roadrunners (IHL)
1992/93 Phoenix Roadrunners (IHL), New-Haven Senators (AHL), Ottawa Senators (NHL), Los Angels Kings (NHL)
1991/92 Halifax Citadels (AHL), Quebec Nordiques (NHL)
1987/88 Fredericton Express (AHL), Quebec Nordiques (NHL)
1986/87 Chicoutimi Sagueneens (QMJHL)
yes
32 F Niklas Hede 69/05/14 SWE/FIN 182 78 97/98, 96/97
1995/96 HPK Hameenlinna (FIN)
1994/95 IFK Helsinki (FIN)
1993/94 HPK Hameenlinna (FIN)
1992/93 FCPS Forssa (FIN)
1990/91 K-Kissat Helsinki (FIN)
1989/90 IFK Helsinki (FIN)
yes
27 F Andreas Brockmann 67/06/11 GER 178 77 1997/98 Heilbronner EC
1996/97 Duesseldorfer - Düsseldorfer EG
1993/94 Duesseldorfer - Düsseldorfer EG
1987/88 BSC Preussen - Pruisa Berlin
1984/85 EC Bad Toelz - Tölz
SC Reichersbeuern
34 F Mario Chitarroni *) 67/06/11 ITA/CAN 175 80 97/98, 96/97
1995/96 HC Varese (ITA)
1994/95 Houston Aeros (IHL)
1993/94 HC Milan (ITA)
1989/90 HC Alleghe (ITA)
1988/89 Flint Spirits (IHL), New-Haven Nighthaws (AHL)
1987/88 Flint Spirits (IHL)
1986/87 Sudbury Wolves (OHL), Flint Spirits (IHL)
1985/86 Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
77 F Chris Govedaris *) 70/02/02 GRE/CAN 194 98 97/98, 96/97
1995/96 Minnesota Moose (IHL)
1994/95 Milwaukee Admirals (IHL), Adirondack Red Wings (AHL)
1993/94 St. John's Maple Leafs (AHL), Toronto Maple Leafs (NHL)
1992/93 Springfield Indians (AHL), Hartford Whalers (NHL)
1991/92 Springfield Indians (AHL)
1990/91 Springfield Indians (AHL), Hartford Whalers (NHL)
1989/90 Hamilton Ducks (OHL), Binghamton Whalers (AHL), Hartford Whalers (NHL)
1988/89 Toronto Malboros (OHL)

Player with Mark *) has also Treaty for the next Season. At Players, who have the Mark +) exist also a Option of a Treaty for the next Season.
Spieler mit dem Vermerk *) haben auch einen Vertrag für die nächste Saison. Bei Spielern, die auch den Vermerk +) haben, existiert auch eine Option für einen Vertrag für die nächste Saison.

For further information about Polarbears Berlin and the Club Polarbear Juniors Berlin, see:
Für weitere Informationen über die Eisären Berlin und dem Verein Eisbären Juniors Berlin:

official for the Team
Offiziell für die Mannschaft
http://www.eisbaeren.de/ German and Parts in English
official for the Club
Offiziell für den Verein
http://www.eisbaerenjuniors.de/ German and Parts in English
For more links look at
Für weitere Internetseiten
FAQ of the Newsgroup de.rec.sport.eishockey - Part Berlin
FAQ der Newsgroup de.rec.sport.eishockey - Teilbereich Berlin
german only


© 1995-2016 German Hockey Home Page