German Hockey Home Page
[Ligen 2016/2017] [Inline 2016] [Vergangene Spielzeiten] [Kontakt] [Tuniere] [Information] [Links] [Autor] [Email]
[Leagues 2016/2017] [Inline 2016] [Past Seasons] [Contact] [Events] [Information] [Links] [Author] [Email]

EHC Polarbears - Eisbären Berlin 1997/98

Season - Saison 1998/99

Address:
EHC Eisbären Berlin
13053 Berlin
Germany
Phone:
Fax:
Manager
Lorenz Funk sen.
Trainer
Ron Kennedy

Stadium:
Sportforum Hohenschönhausen
Steffenstra´┐Że
13053 Berlin
Germany
Spectators:
4600
Admission:
Standing-place: DM 17 (youngth) to DM 22 (adults)
Seats: DM 40 to DM 50

The Team


Björn Barta (98/99)F

> >
Mario Brunetta3117802,690,90191
Udo Döhler116423,360
Leif CarlssonD544141814
Robert Leaskd4043773473473473/i
Rob CowieD5814354990123
Florian FunkF1811202
Yvon CorrvieauF5613142788-3
Thomas SjörgrenF5623214487
Greg AndrusakD433811734
Chad BiaforeD57110119723
Darren DurdleD4529112216
Derek MayerD5791322792
Thomas RhodinD4962329245
Mario ChitaroniF511616321940
Sven FelskiF47108185614
Marc FortierF53104151447
Lorenz Funk jun.F5836976-5
Chris GovedarisF552130515017
Niklas HedeF561316292225
Andrew McKimF582234561616
Magnus RoupeF40347220
Thomas SteenF5371118301
Pelle SvenssonF581819373422
Mikael WahlbergF571124356421
Mario BrunettaG5003320
Udo DöhlerG1100000

Roaster will be completed soon!

No Pos Name Birthday Nation ht. wt. Former Teams A-National Games
20 G Mario Brunetta *) 67/1/25 ITA/CAN 192 87 96/97
Varese, Dev. Milano, Asiago, Halifax, Quebec, Fredericton, Laval
10 (ITA)
27/17 G Udo Döhler *) 68/01/04 GER 183 92 1996/97 Düsseldorfer EG, Polarbears - Eisbären Berlin
1995/96 EHC Polarbears - Eisbären Berlin
1994/95 "The Lions" - "Die L&oumL;wen" Frankfurt
1993/94 Frankfurter ESC
1991/92 Cologne EC Sharks - Kölner EC Haie
1990/91 Eintracht Frankfurt
1989/90 SV Bayreuth
1986/87 VERE Selb
1983/84 ??
30 G Manuel Groß *)
Manuel Gross
77/12/26 GER 170 78 96/97, 95/96, 94/95
EHC Polearbears Youngth - Nachwuchs
39 D Frank Richardt *) 77/10/22 GER EHC Polarbears - Eisbären Berlin Youngth - Nachwuchs
55 D Rob Cowie *) 67/11/03 CAN 180 95 1996/97 Le-Chaux-de-Fonds (SUI)
1994/95 Phoenix Roadrunners (IHL), Los Angels Kings (NHL)
1993/94 Springfield Indians (AHL)
1991/92 Moncton Hawks (AHL)
1987/88 North-Eastern University (NCAA)
-
56 D Thomas Rhodin *) 71/04/08 SWE 181 87 1996/97 Fjärstads BK (SWE)
18 D Darren Durdle *) 63/08/15 IRL/CAN 192 100 96/97
Nottingham, Blackburn, Bracknell
24 D Greg Andrusak *) 69/11/14 CAN/IRL 186 88 96/97
1995/96 Detroit (IHL), Minnesota (IHL)
1994/95 Detroit (IHL), Cleveland (IHL)
1993/94 Cleveland (IHL)
1992/93 Cleveland (IHL), Muskogon (ColHL)
1991/92 University of Minnesota-Duluth (WCHA)
1990/91 Team Canada
1989/90 University of Minnesota-Duluth (WCHA)
1988/89 University of Minnesota-Duluth (WCHA), Team Canda
1987/88 Univercity of Minnesota-Duluth (WCHA)
1986/87 Kelowna (BCJHL)
yes
25 D Leif Carlsson *) 65/02/18 SWE 186 98 96/97
1995/96 Färstads BK (SWE)
1994/95 EHC Biel (SUI)
1991/92 Färstads BK (SWE)
1989/90 Västra Frölunda (SWE)
1983/84 Färstads BK (SWE)
26 D Derek Mayer *) 67/05/21 CAN 188 90 96/97
1995/96 Tappara Tampere (FIN), Team Canada, Le-Chaux-de-Fonds (SUI)
1994/95 Atlanta Knights (IHL)
1993/94 Team Canada, Ottawa Senators (NHL)
1992/93 Team Canada
1990/91 San-Diego Gulls (IHL), Adirondack Red Wings (AHL)
1989/90 Adriondak Red Wings (AHL)
1988/89 Team Canada
1985/86 Univercity of Denver (NCAA)
-
28 or 5 D Robert Leask *)
Rob Leask
71/06/09 CAN/IRL 188 95 96/97
1995/96 Team Canada, Portland Pirates (AHL)
1993/94 Johnston Chiefs (ECHL), Hearshy Bears (AHL)
1992/93 Baltimore Skipjackes (AHL)
1991/92 Guelph Storm, Osawa Generals (OHL), Baltimore Skipjackes (AHL)
1989/90 Hamilton Dukes (OHL)
1988/89 Toronto Malborors (OHL)
yes
44 D Chad Biafore *) 68/03/21 ITA/CAN 186 84 96/97
Varese (ITA)
7 F Thomas Sjögren *) 68/06/06 SWE 1996/97 JyP Jyväskylä (FIN)
15 F Yvon Corriveau *) 67/02/08 CAN 185 88 1996/97 Detroit (IHL)
16 F Mikael Wahlberg *) 72/07/25 SWE 181 87 1996/97 IFK Helskini (FIN)
19 F Magnus Roupe *)
Magnus Roup…
63/03/23 SWE
33 F Björn Barta 80/05/22 GER plays also EHC New Polarbears - Neue Eisbären Berlin Youngth - Nachwuchs
1996/97 EHC Polarbears - Eisbären Berlin Youngth - Nachwuchs
22 F Marc Fortier *) 66/02/22 CAN 181 87 1996/97 Zürich (SUI), EHC Polarbears - Eisbären Berlin
1995/96 Zuerich (SUI)
1994/95 Team Canada, Zuerich (SUI)
1993/94 Phoenix Roadrunners (IHL)
1992/93 Phoenix Roadrunners (IHL), New-Haven Senators (AHL), Ottawa Senators (NHL), Los Angels Kings (NHL)
1991/92 Halifax Citadels (AHL), Quebec Nordiques (NHL)
1987/88 Fredericton Express (AHL), Quebec Nordiques (NHL)
1986/87 Chicoutimi Sagueneens (QMJHL)
yes
8 F Thomas Steen *) 60/06/08 SWE 178 87 96/97
1995/96 Frankfurt Lions
Winnipeg, Karlstad, Leksand
9 F Lorenz Funk jun. *) 69/01/02 GER 186 90 96/97
1995/96 Duesseldorfer - Düsseldorfer EG Hockey Company, Inc
1993/94 Duesseldorfer - Düsseldorfer EG
1991/92 EV Landshut
1988/89 EC Bad Toelz - Tölz
1987/88 EC Bad Toelz - Tölz Youngth - Nachwuchs
yes
10 F Florian Funk *)
"Flocko"
69/01/02 GER 186 90 96/97
1995/96 EC Hannover Turtles, EV Landshut Cannibals
1994/95 EC Hannover
1993/94 DJK SB Rosenheim, EC Hannover
1992/93 EC Hedos Munich - München
1989/90 EC Bad Toelz - Tölz
SC Reichersbeuern
EC Bad Toelz Youngth - Tölz Nachwuchs
yes
13 F Andrew McKim *) 70/07/06 CAN 172 75 96/97
Genf, Detroit, Adirondack, Prividence, Boston, St. John's, Salt Lake City
21 F Pelle Svensson *) 70/02/20 SWE 178 82 96/97
Rögle BK (SWE)
yes
32 F Niklas Hede *) 69/05/14 SWE/FIN 182 78 96/97
1995/96 HPK Hameenlinna (FIN)
1994/95 IFK Helsinki (FIN)
1993/94 HPK Hameenlinna (FIN)
1992/93 FCPS Forssa (FIN)
1990/91 K-Kissat Helsinki (FIN)
1989/90 IFK Helsinki (FIN)
yes
34 F Mario Chitarroni *)
Mario Chitaroni
67/06/11 ITA/CAN 175 80 96/97
1995/96 HC Varese (ITA)
1994/95 Houston Aeros (IHL)
1993/94 HC Milan (ITA)
1989/90 HC Alleghe (ITA)
1988/89 Flint Spirits (IHL), New-Haven Nighthaws (AHL)
1987/88 Flint Spirits (IHL)
1986/87 Sudbury Wolves (OHL), Flint Spirits (IHL)
1985/86 Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
77 F Chris Govedaris *) 70/02/22 GRE/CAN 194 98 96/97
1995/96 Minnesota Moose (IHL)
1994/95 Milwaukee Admirals (IHL), Adirondack Red Wings (AHL)
1993/94 St. John's Maple Leafs (AHL), Toronto Maple Leafs (NHL)
1992/93 Springfield Indians (AHL), Hartford Whalers (NHL)
1991/92 Springfield Indians (AHL)
1990/91 Springfield Indians (AHL), Hartford Whalers (NHL)
1989/90 Hamilton Ducks (OHL), Binghamton Whalers (AHL), Hartford Whalers (NHL)
1988/89 Toronto Malboros (OHL)
11 F Sven Felski *) 74/11/18 GER 180 74 96/97, 95/96, 94/95
1993/94 EHC Polarbears - Eisbären Berlin
1990/91 Dynamo Ostberlin
1989/90 Dynamo Ostberlin Juniors
yes

German Elite League
DEL - Deutsche Eishockey Liga 97/98

Season - Saison 1998/1999


The Teams

The Teams are since 1994/95 in the League:
The Team is since 1996/97 in the League:

Playoffs
Schedule and Results
Latest Results
Standings
Playing Mode and Information (Read First!!)

For further information about Polarbears Berlin and the Club Polarbear Juniors Berlin, see:
Für weitere Informationen über die Eisären Berlin und dem Verein Eisbären Juniors Berlin:

official for the Team
Offiziell für die Mannschaft
http://www.eisbaeren.de/ German and Parts in English
official for the Club
Offiziell für den Verein
http://www.eisbaerenjuniors.de/ German and Parts in English
For more links look at
Für weitere Internetseiten
FAQ of the Newsgroup de.rec.sport.eishockey - Part Berlin
FAQ der Newsgroup de.rec.sport.eishockey - Teilbereich Berlin
german only


© 1995-2016 German Hockey Home Page